Admission

Among the main requirements for enrolment to our fashion school naturally there are your academic qualifications and any other academic reference. In addition it is advisable to schedule an orientation meeting during which each candidate will be interviewed about his previous experiences, aspirations, language skills and real potential for growth. The programmes in English are obviously subject to specific levels of proficiency in English.

Those students taking the IELTS test for UK study and acceptable for Tier 4 visa Applicants, a new regulation applies as from April 5th 2015.
Istituto Marangoni can ONLY accept the IELTS qualification from that date onwards if it has been taken at an approved UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration) approved test centre. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-applying-for-uk-visa-approved-english-language-tests

For any information about our fashion and design programmes you can contact the information and orientation office of the selected campus. Applicants will receive notification of acceptance of their application for admission within 15 days from receipt. For masters programmes acceptance will be instead subject to the decision of the internal committee and the decision times are around 30 working days.

Necessary documents to attend Istituto Marangoni's programmes:

Undergraduate Programmes

Entry programme:
- english language certificate - School of Fashion in London - Non-native English speakers are required to provide an English language certificate at b1 cefr level (ielts 4.5 without elements below 4.5)*.

Undergraduate three year programmes - Ba (hons) degree and Undergraduate one year intensive programmes: 
- high school diploma or equivalent. For London School students from the UK are required to have 2 A-Levels with a minimum grade of C. French students who are applying need to have a Bac.
- english language certificate. For Schools of Fashion in Paris and London, non-native English speakers are required to provide an English language certificate at b2 cefr level  (ielts 6.0 without elements below 5.5)*. The minimum English language requirements are subject to change and are available on the site http://www2.mmu.ac.uk/international/courses/english-language-requirements

Postgraduate Programmes
Postgraduate diploma: 
- diplomas from Universities or graduate schools.
- a brief autobiographical description in which the student narrates the reasons for applying to Istituto Marangoni; in which s/he describes their personal interests and aspirations, any award or recognition won, and all relevant information for the selection process.

Masters programmes - Master's degree: 
- diplomas from Universities or graduate schools.
- one letter of recommendation from a university teacher or employer.
- candidates enrolling to certain creative masters programmes need to present a portfolio. The portfolio must show skills in drawing by hand, as well as their creativity and technical or computing skills. The portfolio should consist of at least 10-12 drawings, photos or slides, supported by a brief description regarding the personal contribution to the development of the project.
- a brief autobiographical description in which the student narrates the reasons for applying at Istituto Marangoni and to the masters programme; in which s/he describes their personal interests and aspirations, any award or recognition won, and all relevant information for the selection process.
- english language certificate - For Schools of Fashion in Paris and London, non-native English speakers are required to provide an English language certificate at b2 cefr level (ielts 6.5 without elements below 5.5)*. The minimum English language requirements are subject to change and are available on the site http://www2.mmu.ac.uk/international/courses/english-language-requirements

 

*Those students taking the IELTS test for UK study and acceptable for Tier 4 visa Applicants, a new regulation applies as from April 5th 2015.
Istituto Marangoni can ONLY accept the IELTS qualification from that date onwards if it has been taken at an approved UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration) approved test centre. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-applying-for-uk-visa-approved-english-language-tests