terms of use and privacy india

The website of Istituto Marangoni has the purpose to provide informative elements on the company and the activities of the school. The use of the site, as well as the acquisition of materials and information included in it, represent a subscription to such terms and conditions. If you do not want to subscribe to such terms and conditions, you are invited to not use the website or download materials and information from it.

Copyright

The structure of the website and its content are exclusively owned by Istituto Marangoni. The rights concerning their use, the copyright, the legislation on copyright are subject to and protected by the legislation in force. Brands, logos and corporate names are owned by Istituto Marangoni, they cannot be used without previous written consent. In particular the informative contents and the name of Istituto Marangoni cannot be used by third parties without its previous consent in writing. In the absence of such consent, any use for advertising or commercial purpose is forbidden, also in case a third party has an activity of cooperation of any kind in progress with Istituto Marangoni, therein included the use of hyperlinks to its website. The name Istituto Marangoni and any brand including the brand Istituto Marangoni cannot be used as Internet addresses of other websites, or any part of such addresses, without the previous consent in writing by the Institute.

Limits of use

The information included in the website can be transferred to the user’s system and used only for personal use. Therefore any right to their reproduction or also partial use is excluded, for economic, commercial or industrial purposes.

Cookies

Istituto Marangoni collects data concerning the use of the website for the purpose to improve the service offered to the visitors through the use of technical cookie, a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s computer or mobile device while the user is browsing that Website. These cookie are registered anonymously and therefore do not allow personal identification. The data collected includes for instance information concerning the pages looked up, the time of the visit and other monitoring information.
We also use third party cookies for which a prior consent of the user is required.
The information gathered by Istituto Marangoni through the cookies is not used for users’ identification.
The users can set up their browsers in a way that allows them to receive a warning about the presence of cookie and decide or not decide to accept them. It is also possible to completely deactivate cookie in your browser. In order to know more information you can read the Cookie Policy.

Limits of liability

Istituto Marangoni does not provide elements of guarantee and cannot be considered in any way liable for direct or indirect damages of any kind, which can come from using the website, the incapacity or impossibility to use it, errors, imprecisions contained in it.
The company arranges for updating and/or changing information included in the website, but does not assure their completeness or accuracy. Therefore we invite the user to check, from the administrative office, the information included in the website. Since the website and its content purpose is advisory, it cannot in any way make third parties have expectations or rights of any kind. Access and use of the website suggest that the users have checked the compatibility of their system and that the connection causes no malfunctioning to the computing facilities used. Istituto Marangoni does not ensure, for characteristics of unpredictability of computer virus diffusion, that the website is unscathed. In no circumstance will the company be liable for damages caused due to such connections, even in the presence of malwares or other causes and has the right to pursue in the appropriate place any activity threatening to cause damage or tampering to the website and/or to its content or aimed at limiting its use and access.

Review clause

Istituto Marangoni has the right to change at any time the terms and conditions of use of the website, as well as changing or eliminating training courses and activities at its own discretion, in any way and/or at any moment without notice.

Links

The website of Istituto Marangoni can contain some links to other websites. The indication of such links does not signify approval, share or sponsorship by Istituto Marangoni with the subjects owning such linked websites. Istituto Marangoni refuses any liability for the content of such websites regarding completeness and accuracy of information therein contained and would like to inform the users who decide to visit a linked website that they acquire the obligation to adopt the appropriate actions against malwares or other destructive elements.

Policy in accordance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Decree-Law 13.05.2011 No. 70

Code on protection of personal data

This section sets forth the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by Istituto Marangoni and shall apply to the collection, storage, use, disclosures, sharing of PI and SPI (as defined hereinafter) provided by you to Istituto Marangoni on this website or otherwise including for the purposes of obtaining information about the courses offered by Istituto Marangoni or seeking admission. The policy contained herein shall be read in conjunction with the terms of use, if any, including the admission policy and general conditions of enrolment.

The term “PI” means any personal information that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available is capable of identifying such person.

The term “SPI” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation;  (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above shared with us for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses for processing: provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as SPI.

Collection of PI and SPI and Consent

For the purpose of permitting access to this website, providing information on the programmes offered by Istituto Marangoni, enrolling in the programmes and other internal administrative purposes, Istituto Marangoni will receive, collect, store or share your PI or SPI. Typically, Istituto Marangoni collects, receives, possess, stores, deals, handle and share the following information:

  • Your name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Bank account details or credit card or debit card;
  • Phone number;
  • Fax number;
  • E-mail address;

By providing the information you have consented to the collection, receiving, possession, storing, dealing, handling and sharing of the information by Istituto Marangoni. You hereby grant approval to the Istituto Marangoni and its personnel to receive, collect, store, share, disclose (including to third party service providers) or otherwise use the PI or SPI as may be required for the purpose mentioned herein or for other administrative purposes or thereafter for record purposes. This Privacy Policy set out on our website may be changed from time to time and you hereby consent to such change being made

You have the option not to provide or agree to the collection of PI or SPI. If you choose not to agree with these terms, you will not be entitled to enrol with or use any of the services provided by the Istituto Marangoni. Istituto Marangoni will retain the PI and SPI for no longer than the maximum tenure as may be prescribed under the provisions of the applicable law.

Purpose of collection and usage of PI and SPI

Istituto Marangoni collects and uses PI and SPI for the purpose offering programmes and for matters connected and incidental thereto. Istituto Marangoni collects and uses your PI and SPI only as follows, including but limiting to:

  1. For the purposes of enrolling in a programme
  2. For internal administrative purposes;

Disclosure of PI and SPI

PI or SPI will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated herein, at the time of collection or without your approval, as the case may be. Istituto Marangoni might share, exchange, transfer and disclose information:

  1. to its affiliates and / or group companies
  2. agents or to any third party service provider for performance of Istituto Marangoni obligations or for the purposes of availing services.
  3. where Istituto Marangoni believes in good faith, that such action is necessary to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory processes, or to protect and defend the rights of other users or to enforce the terms under which Istituto Marangoni is bound to you.
  4. where it is under legal obligation to do so.
  5. to a third party for or as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control.
  6. our consultants and professionals appointed to develop administrative-tax activities or professional support activity.

Update the PI and SPI

All or any of the PI and SPI provided are ‘as and on’ basis and Istituto Marangoni is not responsible for the authenticity of the PI and SPI provided by you. These PI and SPI which are provided and collected from you are solely for the purposes mentioned herein and any other documents and in relation to you enrolment for any of the courses / programmes offered by Istituto Marangoni.

Istituto Marangoni encourages you to update the PI and SPI as and when there are any changes. You are also entitled to review the information provided and ensure that any PI and SPI or other information found to be inaccurate be amended, as soon as possible. However, Istituto Marangoni shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the PI and SPI or other information supplied by you.

Security practices and process

[Please insert details of security practices and processes adopted by Istituto Marangoni in handling PI and SPI]

Istituto Marangoni cannot however guarantee the privacy of PI or SPI you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.

Grievance Redressal

In case of any grievance as regards misuse of processing of your PI and SPI in a time bound manner, please contact [●] (“Grievance Officer”) at [Please insert the e-mail id of the Grievance Officer]. The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances expeditiously not later than one (1) month from the date of the grievance. 

Law and Jurisdiction

Such terms and conditions are regulated by Indian law. The Court of Mumbai, will have jurisdiction and exclusive competence for potential litigations anyway connected to such conditions.

Fill in the form, we will call you back within 4 working hours!

Privacy

I declare to have read the privacy policy according to D.Lgs 196/2003. Having read the information, I give my consent to the processing of my personal data for commercial and marketing purposes by Istituto Marangoni, according to the methods indicated below.

email   I agree   I do not agree

telephone   I agree   I do not agree

I hereby authorize my consent to the profiling of my personal data to receive accurate and personalised information.


  I agree   I do not agree